Healing practice ©Bron van Liefde – Source of Love

privacy & data protection statement

 

Healing practice ©Bron van liefde

Eerste markstraat 5

4811 PA Breda

+31 6 27200376

 

referred to below simply as ‘the practice’, is responsible for collecting and processing personal data as explained in this privacy & data protection statement. For any questions regarding your privacy, please contact the practice’ data protection officer Maya Smeenk at info@healingpraktijkbronvanliefde.nl.

 

What personal data are collected and processed when you use our services?

- your (full) name

- your contact details: address, telephone number, email address

 

Special and or sensitive personal data

Neither the practice’ website, nor the practice itself has any intention of collecting personal data of persons below the age of 16, unless they have permission of their parent(s) / legal guardian(s). The practice however cannot check a website visitor’s age. We therefore strongly recommend parents/guardians to monitor their charges’ online activities. If you have reason to believe personal data of underaged people found their way to the practice without your permission, please contact us at info@healingpraktijkbronvanliefde.nl so the data can be erased.

 

What is the information used for? How long is it retained?

1) To provide you with the professional healing service requested;

2) To update client history;

3) For administrative purpose like billing and tax declarations;

4) To comply with (Dutch) law.

 

The practice will only retain your data for the time necessary to fulfill our agreement with you, or for the length of time stipulated by (Dutch) law.

 

What information is shared?

Information about you will not be shared with other organisations or people, unless:

Consent – You have requested or agreed that information may be shared with health, social care professionals or others. The practice will at all times remain responsible for the personal data so processed.

Compliance with law – If required by law, your information may be shared.

 

How is your information kept safe?

All information you provide is stored as securely as possible.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although best efforts will be made to protect your information, the security of your data transmitted via email cannot be fully guaranteed. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once your information has been received, all reasonable steps will be taken to prevent unauthorised access.

 

On cookies and similar techniques

The practice’s website uses technical and functional cookies which are necessary for the website to run correctly. We also use analytic cookies which do not invade your privacy. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent such acceptance. We do not retain any individualised information as a result of our use of cookies.

 

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you wish to be informed about what personal data we hold about you and/or if you want it to be removed from our system, please contact Maya at info@healingpraktijkbronvanliefde.nl.

 

You have the right on (written) request to access, update or delete the information the practice has on you, to have it rectified or amended, to be provided with a copy of the information the practice has on you, and to withdraw your consent to process your personal data. Please note that if you do withdraw your consent while receiving healing therapy at this practice, it will not be possible to continue to provide you with our services.

 

Please send a copy of your ID along with your request, so we know it’s coming from you. We recommend you erase your Civil Service Number and date of birth in the copy, and mark it “copy”, stating date and purpose.

 

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about the practice’ collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl (Dutch).

 

Changes to this privacy & data protection statement

This statement may be reviewed from time to time. If any substantial changes are made, these will be communicated via this website.

Contact

Maya Smeenk

Healingpraktijk Bron van liefde

Eerste Markstraat 5

4811 PA

Breda

 

+31 6 363 492 88

info@healingpraktijkbronvanliefde.nl